Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research

Porzana fusca (Linnaeus, 1766)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Gruiformes
Family:Rallidae
Genus:Porzana
Species:P. fusca
Common Names:Ruddy-breasted Crake
Status:Uncommon resident

Distribution

The Ruddy-breasted Crake ranges from Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka to east and south China, Japan, Indochina, Malay Peninsula, Singapore, Sumatra to Borneo, Java and the Philippines.

Localities

Bedok Batok West, Bedok, Bukit Brown, Changi, Lorong Halus, Loyang, Niew Tiew Lane, Pulau Semaku, Punggol, Paris Ris, Sarimbun, Singapore Botanic Gardens, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Sungei Seletar Dam, Tampines, Tanah Merah, Tuas.

Locality Map

References

Wang, L. K. & C. J. Hails, 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature