Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research

Limnonectes blythii (Boulenger, 1920)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Dicroglossidae
Genus:Limnonectes
Species:L. blythii
Common Names:Malayan Giant Frog
Status:Common

Description

The Malayan Giant Frog is the largest native frog in Singapore, growing up to a snout-vent length of 26 cm. Males of this species grow larger than the females. It has a robust body with a large head that is longer than wide. Its hind legs are long and muscular with the feet being extensively webbed. The skin on the back of adults is relatively smooth but warty in juveniles. It is brown or grey, sometimes with a broad yellowish stripe along its vertebrae. The throat is whitish.

Read more about the Anura order.
Read more about the Dicroglossidae family.

Distribution

It is found in Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Borneo, Thailand and Sumatra.

Localities

It is found locally at Central Catchment Nature Reserve, Western Catchment Area, Singapore Botanic Gardens and Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve.

Locality Map

General Biology

The Malayan Giant Frog is nocturnal and semi-aquatic, occurring along streams in forest and scrubland. It is also the only member of the genus to be found outside mature forests. Its call sounds like a low-pitched moan.

Diet

It feeds on invertebrates such as insects and annelids, as well as small vertebrates such as other frogs.

Life Cycle

Tadpoles are olive-brown mottled with black, with bands on the tail.

Human Uses

It is of commercial importantance due to its large meaty legs that is sold as food.

Other Resources

Ecology Asia. 2012. Malayan Giant Frog. http://www.ecologyasia.com/verts/amphibians/malayan_giant_frog.htm. (Accessed October 2012).

References

Baker, N. & K.K.P. Lim, 2008. Wild Animals of Singapore. A Photographic Guide to Mammals, Reptiles, Amphibians and Freshwater Fishes. Draco Publishing and Distribution Pte Ltd and Nature Society (Singapore). 180 pp.

Lee Grismer, L., 2011. Field Guide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of the Seribuat Archipelago, Peninsular Malaysia. Chimaira Buchhandelsgesellschaft mbH. 239 pp.

Lim, K.K.P. & F.L.K. Lim, 2002. A Guide to the Amphibians & Reptiles of Singapore. Singapore Science Centre. 160 pp.

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature