Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research

Paspalum conjugatum P.J. Bergius, 1772

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Monocots
Order:Poales
Family:Poaceae
Genus:Paspalum
Species:P. conjugatum
Common Names:Buffalo Grass, Rumput Kerbau
Status:Naturalised

Description

The culms are long, slender and creeping. The erect shoots are 20-50 cm tall, bearing leaves that are 8-15 x 0.5-1.5 cm and sparsely hairy. The leaf sheath are 1.5-13 cm long, narrowing towards the tip and with a ligule 0.2-0.7 mm long. The inflorescence is slender, with 2 diverging subopposite spikes 8-12 cm long. The spikelets are ovate to broadly ovate, pale yellow-green, 1.5-2 mm long and the margins fringed with short hairs. The lower floret is reduced to a lemma while the upper is bisexual.

Read more about the Poales order.
Read more about the Poaceae family.

Distribution

American in origin, it has been introduced to Africa, Asia and Australia.

Localities

In lawns, fields, grass verses throughout the main and offshore islands.

Locality Map

Human Uses

Used as a rough cover in fields, lawns and grass verges,

References

Duistermaat, H., 2005. Field guide to the grasses of Singapore (Excluding the bamboos). Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore Supplement 57. 176 pp. 

Gilliland, H. B., 1971. A revised floras of Malaya. Vol. III Grasses of Malaya. Botanic Gardens Singapore. 319 pp.

Henderson, M. R., 1954. Malayan wild flowers - Monocotyledons. Malayan Nature Society, Kuala Lumpur. 357 pp.

Keng, H., S. C. Chin & H. T. W. Tan, 1990. The concise flora of Singapore Vol. II: Monocotyledons. Singapore University Press & National Parks Board. 215 pp.

Related Images

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature