Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research

Asplenium nidus L., 1753

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Filicophyta
Class:Pteridopsida
Order:Polypodiales
Family:Aspleniaceae
Genus:Asplenium
Species:A. nidus
Common Names:Bird’s Nest Fern, Paku Langsuyar, Rumah Langsuyar
Status:Common

Description

The rhizome is stout and erect, the apex of which is covered with a mass of clathrate scales, 2 x 0.2 cm, whose margins bear many, hair-like appendages. The base of the rhizome bears a mass of roots with numerous root hairs forming a spongy mass. At the apex of the rhizome is a rosette of simple fronds. The fronds have a stout, black stipe, about 5 cm long and a simple frond of up to 150 cm long or more and about 20 cm wide that narrows to both ends. Sori are narrow and found on the undersurface of the frond, running parallel from near the midrib to about half way to the margin. Indusial about 0.5 mm wide, attached along the veins and opening towards the midrib.

Read more about the Polypodiales order.
Read more about the Aspleniaceae family.

Distribution

Mainly in the Old World tropics.

Localities

Almost everywhere where there are old trees.

Locality Map

General Biology

A common epiphytic fern growing on the branches of trees along the wayside and in forests.

Life Cycle

For an account of the life history of a fern, see Pyrrosia piloselloides.

Human Uses

A popular garden plant, easy to grow in the ground or in pots.

References

de Winter, W. P. & V. B. Amoroso (eds.), 2003. Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 15(2). Cryptogams: Ferns and fern allies. Prosea Foundation, Borgor, Indonesia. 268 pp.

Holttum, R. E., 1966. A revised flora of Malaya. II Ferns of Malaya. Govt. Printing Office, Singapore (2nd ed.). 653 pp.

Parris, B. S., R. Khew, R. C. K. Chung, L. G. Saw & E. Soepadmo (eds.), 2010. Flora of Peninsular Malaysia. Series I: Ferns and Lycophytes. Vol. 1. Malayan Forest records No. 48. Forest Research Institute of Malaysia, Kepong. 249 pp.

Wee, Y. C., 2005. Ferns of the tropics. Times Editions-Marshall Cavendish, Singapore. 2nd ed. 190 pp.

Related Images

Related People

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature