Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research

Chrysophlegma miniaceus (Pennant, 1769)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Piciformes
Family:Picidae
Genus:Chrysophlegma
Species:C. miniaceus
Common Names:Banded Woodpecker
Status:Common Resident

Locality Map

General Biology

The Banded Woodpecker lives mainly in forests, but also found in wooded parks, gardens and rural areas, occasionally seen in mangroves.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Woodpeckers. Pp. 507. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Videos

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature