Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research

Pericrocotus divaricatus (Raffles, 1822)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum/Division:Chordata
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Campephagidae
Genus:Pericrocotus
Species:P. divaricatus
Common Names:Ashy Minivet
Status:Common winter visitor and passage migrant

Description

Unlike other species of minivets, the Ashy Minivets are grey, black and white.

Read more about the Passeriformes order.
Read more about the Campephagidae family.

General Biology

The Ashy Minivet occurs in flocks of 50 to 100 individuals. The majority of birds in Singapore are immature or adult females. They are found in the forests, mangroves, scrub, plantation, gardens, parks, and coastal areas.

Diet

Not much information on diet except that it takes mainly small invertebrates.

References

Wang, L. K. 2011. Minivets. Pp. 378. In: Ng, P. K. L., R. T. Corlett & H. T. W. Tan (editors). Singapore Biodiversity. An Encyclopedia of the Natural Environment and Sustainable Development. Editions Didier Millet, Singapore. 552 pp.

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Supplement 15: 1–179, Singapore.

Related Activities/Events

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature