Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research

Caulerpa racemosa (Forsskål) J. Agardh, 1873

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum/Division:Chlorophyta
Class:Bryopsidophyceae
Order:Bryopsidales
Family:Caulerpaceae
Genus:Caulerpa
Species:C. racemosa
Common Names:Sea Grapes
Status:Common

Description

This is the most variable Caulerpa species, but is typically characterized by possessing short erect branches bearing crowded determinate ramuli with short stalks and oval or spherical tips. The arrangement and shape of the ramuli differ in the various varieties.

Read more about the Bryopsidales order.
Read more about the Caulerpaceae family.

Distribution

Widely distributed in tropical waters; common in Southeast Asia and recorded in Myanmar, Thailand, Indonesia, Vietnam, Malaysia, Singapore, the Philippines and Papua New Guinea.

Locality Map

General Biology

Caulerpa racemosa that grows on sandy substrate in calm and turbid waters tend to have long erect branches while those growing on rocky wave-exposed waters have strong short erect branches.

Human Uses

The fronds are consumed fresh as a salad or eaten mixed with spices. In the Philippines it is used as a fish feed and in traditional medicine to lower blood pressure and to treat rheumatism.

References

Prud’homme van Reine, W. F. & G. C. Trona Jr. (eds.) (2002). Plant resources of South-East Asia No. 15(1). Cryptogams: A;gae. Prosea Foundation, Borgor, Indonesia. 318 pp.

Teo, L. W. & Y. C. Wee, 1983. Seaweeds of Singapore. Singapore University Press. 123 pp.

Related Images

Related Activities/Events

Related People

Habitats

Spot any errors? Have any questions? Something to contribute? Email us at dbsthh@nus.edu.sg!
Presented by

NUS      RMBR
Sponsored by

Care-for-Nature