Click to download Programme in word format

Click to download programme in rtf format


Programme

Day 1  - 11th July 2003
Opening Ceremony
7:30 am SARS Screening and Registration
8.50 am Guests to be seated
9:00 am

Guest of Honour arrives

  • Welcoming address by Chairman
  • Opening address and launch of Chek Jawa Guidebook by Guest of Honour, Dr. Vivian Balakrishnan, Minister of State for National Development.
9:30 am Slideshow by Ria Tan, Project Editor of Chek Jawa Guidebook
9:40 am Award presentations
10:00 am Tea Break (tea will be served)
   
Research Session
(Chair: Dr Ruth O'Riordan and Mr Lim Cheng Puay, Dept of Biological Sciences, NUS)
10:30 am Plenary Session I (Biodiversity Research):
“Wailings from the Ivory Tower: What Role, Our Researchers?”
A/P Peter Ng
, Director, Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, Department of Biological Sciences, NUS.
  Research Seminars
11:30 am "Are Birds declining in Singapore?"
Mr. Lim Kim Seng,
Nature Society Singapore.
11:45 am "The Role of Wildlife Reserves in Research and Conservation in Singapore"
Dr. G. Agoramoorthy
, Wildlife Reserves of Singapore.
12.00 noon "The Role of National Parks in Biodiversity Research"
Dr. Ruth Kiew
Keeper of Herbarium & Library, AD Botanical Research, Singapore Botanic Gardens, National Parks Board.
12.15 pm "Marine Biodiversity Research at the Tropical Marine Science Institute"
Dr. Tan Koh Siang
Tropical Marine Science Institute, NUS.
12.30 pm "Biodiversity Research at the Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research (RMBR), NUS"
Assoc. Prof. Benito Tan
, Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, Department of Biological Sciences, NUS.
12.45 pm

"Overview of Biodiversity Research in the Natural Sciences Academic Group"
Assoc Prof C H Diong & Asst. Prof Jean Yong Wan Hong (Presenting author)
, National Institute of Education, NTU.

1:00pm Lunch Break
   

Management Session
(Chair: Mr Jeffrey Low, National Parks Board; Ms Ng Ngan Kee, Dept of Biological Sciences, NUS)

2:00 pm Plenary Session II (Biodiversity Management)
"Partnership in Managing Singapore’s Biological Diversity"
Dr Leong Chee Chiew,
Chief Operating Officer, National Parks Board
3:00 Tea Break (tea will be served)
3:30 pm Management Seminars
"Balancing Nature Conservation and Development"
Mr. Seow Kah Ping
, Urban Redevelopment Authority, Deputy Director, Physical Planning Division Urban Redevelopment Authority.
3:45 pm "Management of Pulau Ubin"
Mr. Robert Teo
Pulau Ubin Branch, National Parks Board.
 
4.00 pm "Habitat Management in a Nature Reserve – the CNR Experience"
Mr. Benjamin Lee
, Central Nature Reserve Branch, National Parks Board.
4.15 pm "The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES)"
Dr Astrid Yeo,
Head, Import & Export Division Agri-food and Veterinary Authority
 
Day 2 – 12th July 2003
Education Session
(Chair: Ms Grace Leng, Creative Kids; Ms Uma Sachidhanandam, Singapore Environmental Council)
08:00 am Registration and SARS screening
09:00 am Plenary Session III (Biodiversity Education):
"The Importance of Biodiversity Education"
Prof Leo Tan Wee Hin,
Director, National Institute of Education, NTU
10:00 am Tea Break (tea will be served)
10:30 am Education Seminars
"Environmental Education in Schools"
Mr Cheong Kim Fatt,
Curriculum Planning Officer, Ministry of Education
10:45 am "Fun with Nature - A New Approach to Nature Education with Kids"
A/P Vilma D'Rozario
, Chairman, Education Group, Nature Society (Singapore).
11.00 am "Sow Together, Reap Forever"
Ms. Linda Goh
, Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserves, National Parks Board
11.15 am "Life Science Education at the Science Centre"
Mrs. Anne Dhanaraj
, Singapore Science Centre.
11.30 am "The Green Volunteers Network"
Mr. Grant W. Pereira
, Head, Green Volunteers Network, Singapore Environment Council.
11.45 am "Activities and Programmes of the Singapore Environment Council"
Mr. Howard Shaw,
Executive Director, Singapore Environment Council
12.00 noon "Promoting Biodiversity Research and Education through the Singapore Institute of Biology"
A/P Lim Tit Meng
, Singapore Institute of Biology
 
12.15 pm "Care for Nature, Respect for Animals - The work of SZG Docents"
Mr. Tyrone Lim,
Chairperson, Singapore Zoological Gardens Docents
12.30 pm "Stepping Out - Biodiversity Education as a Conduit to Cooperative Teaching and Partnerships"
Ms. Tan Beng Chiak
, Raffles Girls Secondary School.
12.45 pm "Lessons from the Refugia - Strategies in Biodiversity Education"
Mr. N. Sivasothi
, Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, Department of Biological Sciences, NUS.
1.00pm Lunch Break
   
Conservation Session
(Chair: Mr Subaraj Rajathurai, Natural History Consultant; Ms. Tun Phyu Phyu Karenne, Tropical Marine Science Institute, NUS)
2:00 pm Plenary Session IV (Biodiversity Conservation)
"Conserving Singapore's Biodiversity - Should We, Can We, Will We?"
Prof Chou Loke Ming
, Department of Biological Sciences, NUS
3:00 pm Tea Break (tea will be served)
3:30 pm Conservation Seminars
"A review of recent conservation activities and projects undertaken by the Nature Society"
Dr. Ho Hua Chew
Chairman, Conservation Committee, Nature Society (Singapore).
3:45 pm "Conservation of Urban Trees in Singapore"
Mr. Simon Longman, Arboriculture Division, National Parks Board.
4.00 pm "Legal Protection of Singapore's Botanical Heritage"
A/P Lye Lin Heng, Irene, Deputy Director, Asia-Pacific Centre for Environmental Law, Faculty of Law, NUS
4.15 pm "The Raffles Museum and Biodiversity Conservation in Singapore- Tapping a Century-Old Resource"
Dr. Darren Yeo Chong Jinn, Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research, Department of Biological Sciences, NUS
4.30 pm "Web for Nature: Reaching out with the Internet"
Ms. Ria Tan
4.45 pm "Creativity in Conservation"
Mr. Jagdish Ramakrishnan
, Creative Director, Saatchi & Saatchi
5.00 pm   Closing Remarks
Mr. N. Sivasoth
i, Coordinator, The Biodiversity of Singapore Symposium 2003
   

(*will be updated as speakers confirm)
Updated 9 July 2003